Hanzhong Crested Ibis Nature Reserve
As one of the rarest birds in the world, it distributes in China and Japan, but Japan only has one. The crested ibis often lives in trees and descends to the ground to look for food. It feeds on fish, frogs, crabs, and insects. Only 7 had been found in Yang County on the southern slope of the Qin Mountains in Shaanxi Province in 1981, it is the last spot in the world survives in the wild. owing to take some effective protected measure by Chinese government, the number of crested ibis have increased to 60(26 in the wild, 32-34 in human care). But the conservation of crested ibis is facing a series of question such as inbreeding, population dispersal, habit conservation and recovery etc.. Therefore, CWCA expect a international cooperation on protecting crested ibis, and take some effective measures to enlarge population so as to it can free fly in the sky.
Hanzhong Crested Ibis National Nature Reserve is located in Shaanxi Province, China Han River shore in Hanzhong area, across Yangxian and Chenggu County, its agents in Yangxian territory. Established in 1983, is a wildlife nature reserves, protected areas, a total area of 37549 hectares. The main protection targets of endangered rare birds and their habitats. In 1988 the Chinese government Ministry of Forestry and the Environment Agency of the Government of Japan established the "Sino-Japanese joint research and habitat protection," co-operation project in 2001, Shaanxi Provincial People's Government approved the establishment of protected areas in 2005, 7 Office of the State Council approved the establishment of menstruation, Shaanxi Hanzhong Crested Ibis National Level Nature Reserve. According to 1984 statistics, the world's only 20, with the exception of Japan and the Beijing Zoo captive three captive of the few, the rest live in the southern foot of the Qinling Yangxian, named "One ZHU Qinling group."
Crested Ibis rare beauty, is a national level to protect birds, is the world's most endangered birds, the "Oriental gem," said, in May 1981 had been discovered inside the Yangxian the world's only surviving of the seven wild crested ibis
Zhuhuan (in Chinese), Crested Ibis ( Nipponia Nippon), ever recorded in China ancient text, is one of the 50 rarest birds in the world, one of the most seriously endangered bird species in the world today, distributes in China and rarest & unique to China. There are about 650 birds now (about half in the wild, and half in human care, but only 7birds survive in South Shaanxi, China in 1981) after China's protecting effort. And in Shaanxi, there is a natural reserve Yangxian Crested Ibis Reserve special for protecting Crested Ibis, where locate at southern slope of Mountain Qinling..
Crested Ibis, 79cm in length, 1.8km in weight for its body, 9cm for its leg, 18cm in length for its mouth, with its snowy, pink-tinged feathers, red face and sloping black beak, live low forests area altitude from 1200M to 1400M, feeds on fish, frog insects etc along stream bank, water land, and stay in high wood for night and rest. Resident bird in Yangxian area, and migrating in a small area from hill to low land. Nesting in Apr May, breeding once a year and 2-4eggs laid a time, about 30days of incubation, and the chicks will leave the nest 40days later after being hatched.
Crested Ibis Reserve is located 3 kilometers north Yangxian, built ambulance Crested Ibis breeding center, Crested ibis missionary Museum, Crested Ibis flying shed one and so on. The grass near the center of Pa wild crested ibis roosting sites, and more than 60 every night, crested ibis and other birds associated number 1000 to this overnight, is Yangxian a landscape. In order to meet people to learn more about the Crested ibis, protected areas have been opened.
Crested Ibis Nature Reserve in Yangxian Yao Ravine, home of the River, the three Chahe, and other places. According to 1984 statistics, only 20, with the exception of the three Japanese captive and the Beijing Zoo in a cage, the rest are living in the south of the Qinling Yangxian, named as "the Qinling Mountains on the 1st Crested Ibis groups."
Crested Ibis, also known as flamingo, Zhu Yuan, red crane, Kyrgyzstan was seen as kind of bird. Its body length of 80 cm and weighing about 1,800 grams, Tongti white, and abdomen and Liang Chi Mei Zhu Hong rendering a beautiful color. Mouth is about 17 cm, cutting-edge micro-bending down, the trees showed the red face. Occipital dozens root willow pattern of feather-like extension of a feather crown. Legs and claws are also red. Like habitat in the shallow streams and rice fields in search of food aquatic insects, many groups of flying together.
Yao Ravine - "Qinling groups on the 1st Crested Ibis Protection Station," located, is the Crested Ibis Protection Center, 60 km from the county seat. May be by car at the foot of the mountain, walk five kilometers, to protect the station.
Here is located in the southern slope of the Qinling Mountains with the middle section of the Chungshan district, elevation 1,357 meters, is subtropical to temperate zones of transition. A narrow ravine, distributed nearly 10 people lived, there are over 10,000 square meters of paddy field. As is located in a remote, backward production, with little fertilizer application of pesticides and farming systems have not changed much, retained their own farm crop nutrition.
Formation of the Yao, a few turn Road ridge, climbing more than 40 km mountain road, then to three Chahe.
3 Chahe - Crested Ibis new nest, and Yao Formation, with the ability of the pro-breeding birds. 3 Chahe and Yao Ravine is very similar to the environment is very suitable for Zhu Juan habitat.
Crested Ibis nests relatively simple, but the side is hatching Brooding, while expanding reinforcement nest. Crested Ibis nests domain of very strong, it is because they choose the nest the strict domain of food and the limited nature of the formation, especially during the breeding period, similar visit is strictly prohibited. Instead, they can and crows, magpies and other migratory total in the forest, mainly because the food is not contradictions.
Crested Ibis has a habit, once the chicks leave the nest, regardless of the pro-bird chicks are rarely go back to the nest, even wait until the next breeding cycle, and they rarely use the old nest. In April or May each year for the Crested Ibis breeding season.
Zhuhuan mostly hover in groups. It is glorified by poets of past dynasties for its unique feather colors, elegant posture, and light gesture of dancing when it leaves and lands on the ground. Since the rediscovery of Zhuhuan in China in 1981, the country attack great importance to it. In 1983, Yang County Protection and Observation Station (changed to Shaanxi Zhuhuan Protection and Observation Station in 1986) was set up in Yang County to protect the specie of Zhuhuan in nature. Now we make great achievement in protecting Zhuhuan. The number has increased from 7 at the time of its rediscovery to over 300.Best time to watch them: before 07:00 in the morning, and after 17:00 in the afternoon.
Thanks for the completion of Xian-Hanzhong Expressway, the distance between the two cities is halved, only about three hours needed